Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.ginspiredscotland.com.

Ginspired Scotland respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or use our services. It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Contact Details

Data Protection Officer:

            Liz Robson

            info@ginspiredscotland.com

Postal Address:

            Ginspired Scotland

            South Polduie

            Aberlour
            AB38 9ND     

Phone:

            07802 244542

Our commitment to you:

  • We will keep your data secure and not doing anything with your personal information that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.
  • We will not share your data with third parties unless you agree.
  • We will only use your data to tailor the information we provide you with and improve our services.
  • You have the right to update, delete and access your data.
  • Our Privacy Policy complies with GDPR but we may update it again from time to time so please check back for our latest, dated version.

Rules on processing data are explained in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you have any questions please contact: info@ginspiredscotland.com

The type of personal information we collect:

When we refer to “we”, “us” or ”our” in this policy, we are referring to Ginspired Scotland. We are the data ‘controller’ in relation to the personal data you provide to us, which means we determine the purposes and the way in which your personal data is, or will be, processed.

The purpose of this privacy policy:

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal information so that you can be confident when you interact with us and that you know what your personal data is being used for and that it is being kept safe. This covers personal data that we obtain in relation to our website at https://ginspiredscotland.com

This privacy policy tells you:

  • What personal information Ginspired Scotland collects about me
  • How and why do we use your personal data
  • When Ginspired Scotland collects personal data
  • How long we keep your personal data
  • Our legal basis for processing your personal data
  • Who we disclose your personal data to
  • What your rights are over your personal data
  • How you can stop us from using your personal data
  • About our digital services
  • How to contact us directly

What personal information Ginspired Scotland collects about me

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Identity information including your first name, last name and title
  • Contact information including your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers in order to process and dispatch your membership pack
  • Financial information such as credit/debit card information is processed via a secure payment facility
  • Profile information including username and password
  • Communications information including your correspondence with us and any feedback you may provide us with
  • Technical information including your IP address
  • Competition entries

Business Members

  • Identity information including your first name, last name and title
  • Business contact information including business name, address, website address, email address, telephone numbers
  • Financial information such as credit/debit card information
  • Profile information including username and password
  • Communications information including your correspondence with us and any feedback you may provide us with
  • Technical information including your IP address
  • E-newsletter subscriber info – we collect your first and last name and email address
  • We only collect this data when you have opted-in/consented to receive email marketing from Ginspired Scotland
  • We retain this in a secure database

When we will collect your data

We collect and process personal information directly from you when you provide this information to us by:

  • Purchasing a Business Membership
  • When you sign up to receive our e-newsletter or complete an online survey
  • When you communicate with use via phone, email or via the website contact form
  • We also collect technical information when you use our website – please see our cookie policy for details
  • We do not collect data from anyone under the age of 16 and we will delete such data if we are informed that we hold it

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us in person, by email, by phone, by post or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when creating an account with us and when you request marketing communications to be sent to you.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, device, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further information.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources. For example, analytics providers such as Google.

How long we will keep your personal data

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary and for the purposes for which we collected it.  Ginspired Scotland adheres to a data retention policy as listed below.

Type of Data: Personal Details

Details: Name, address, title

Purpose of Data: Handle orders, deliver items and process payments.

Review Period: 12 months

Retention Period: 5 years

 

Type of Data: Contact Details

Details: Billing address, delivery address, email address, phone numbers

Purpose of Data: Handle orders, deliver items and process payments.

Review Period: 12 months

Retention Period: 5 years

 

Type of Data: Business Details

Details: Business address, website address, email address, telephone numbers

Purpose of Data: Handle orders, deliver items and process payments

Review Period: 12 months

Retention Period: 5 years


Type of Data: Image Data

Details: Photographs taken with consent

Purpose of Data : PR/Marketing

Review Period: 12 months

Retention Period: 5 years

 

Type of Data: Financial Data

Details: Payment details, transactional data

Purpose of Data: Purchasing of memberships or merchandise and to comply with financial record keeping obligations

Review Period: 12 months

Retention Period: 7 years

Type of Data: Technical Data

Details: IP address, login data, anonymised info from Google Analytics eg device used to access website, geographical location, how long spent on website

Purpose of Data: Support online reporting and analytics as well as operational information

Review Period: 12 months

Retention Period: 5 years


Type of Data: Marketing Data

Details: Preferences in receiving communications

Purpose of Data: Marketing activity

Review Period: 12 months

Retention Period: 5 years


Type of Data: Profile Data

Details: Feedback, survey responses

Purpose of Data: To support reporting and development of services we provide

Review Period: 12 months

Retention Period: 5 years

Legal basis for keeping your data

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data is for the consent of the data subject in order to deliver your business membership, and for you to continue to receive communication on news and updates from Ginspired Scotland.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures in accordance with industry best practice to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you:

  • The right to request access to your personal information This enables you to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check we are processing it lawfully
  • The right to request correction of the personal information we hold about you. This enables you to request that we correct any incomplete or inaccurate information that we hold about you
  • The right to request erasure of your personal information in some circumstances. This enables you to request that we erase your personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it
  • The right to object to us processing your personal information. This enables you to object to us processing your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms
  • The right to restrict our processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • More information on your legal rights and on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

Who we disclose your personal data to

Your personal data is strictly confidential and will never be shared with any 3rd parties unless you have consented to do so

How you can stop us from using your personal data

Please contact info@ginspiredscotland.com and we will erase your data securely and within one week of receiving your request.

Our digital services

Cookies

Like most websites, we may use “cookies” to help us make our site and the way you use it better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or smartphone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

Cookies are small text files which are delivered onto your computer by websites that you visit. Our use of cookies is integral to both the current visitor experience and how we shape and grow our web-based services in the future. Please see our Cookie Policy for details.

Web Analytics

We use Google Analytics to gather information about how people use our website.

We do not store or collect personal information as such data is anonymised by Google.

This information helps us investigate efficiency and effectiveness of our website, its users needs and how we can improve.

Website log files collect your IP address, when you visited the site and the pages you visited. An IP address is a numeric code assigned to a device based on your geographical location.

You may opt out of our use of analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Social Media

When you use a social media platform and interact with Ginspired Scotland, you do so by consenting to the terms & conditions of such platforms.  This can include Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube and Google+.  For more information, please see their individual Privacy Polices.

If you use #GinspiredScotland or #LoveScottishGin on any social media platform it gives us the right to repost and your post may potentially appear within our marketing materials.

E-Newsletter

To provide newsletters we require contact information including first name, last name and email address. We only collect this data with your consent and retain it on a secure database. To withdraw consent click unsubscribe or please contact info@ginspiredscotland.com and your data will be securely removed from the database.

Contact us directly

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, would like further details on any of the information contained in this notice or would like to exercise your rights, please contact us via email: info@ginspiredscotland.com.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@ginspiredscotland.com. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Ginspired Scotland Website

Usage Terms & Conditions, including Cookie Policy

Welcome to Ginspired Scotland.

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Ginspired Scotland’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. The term ‘Ginspired Scotland’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of this. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences (using Google Analytics) and to help you save favourites on the site.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.  

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

This website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements